Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ZS-AVJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Elizabeth – Durban
MSN:
12016
YOM:
1943
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While cruising in clouds, the airplane crashed on Mt Ingeli (2,500 meters high) located about 17 km southeast of Kokstad. The aircraft christened 'Paardeberg' was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed. It is believed that the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain.