Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EL-AAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12054
YOM:
1943
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 72 knots, the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot-in-command elected to correct the deviation but the airplane veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, both main gears were torn off and the airplane came to rest 160 meters further. All 25 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control during the takeoff roll was the consequence of the tire of the right main gear to be deflated.