Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ET-AHP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12381
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
24088
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Mekele-Alula Aba Nega Airport, a tire burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tire burst.