Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1949 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
F-BCYO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Lyon
MSN:
12101
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest with the cockpit separated from the fuselage. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Marcel Riquier, pilot,
Robert Godard, flight engineer,
Pierre Chevallier, radio navigator.
Crew:
Marcel Riquier, pilot,