Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TAM-30
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11920
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to La Paz-El Alto Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and it was decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a prairie located in Laja, about 18 km west of the airport, slid for few dozen meters and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.