Date & Time: Oct 3, 1978 at 2131 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DO-10
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuopio - Helsinki
MSN:
12050
YOM:
1943
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Kuopio Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The captain elected to return for an emergency landing and initiated a turn to the left when the airplane lost height and crashed in the Juurusvesi Lake, about one km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed, among them politicians and businessmen who were flying back to Helsinki after attending a National Defence Course meeting organized by the Finnish Defence Forces.
Crew:
1st Lt Kari Halmetoja, pilot,
M/Sgt Seppo Raninen, copilot,
Sgtm Heikki Mannila, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Risto K. Alanko,
Kirsti Hollming,
Aaro Kenttä,
Pekka Lahdensuu,
Olavi Majlander,
Arto Merisaari,
Antti Pohjonen,
Kari Sinisalo,
Viljo Särkkä,
Olli Varho,
Col Aarno Hukari,
Lt Col Tapio Kokkonen.
Probable cause:
The failure of the right engine was the consequence of the failure of the 5th cylinder due to fatigue cracks that could not be detected during the last maintenance check.