Date & Time: May 16, 1947 at 1625 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1048
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nikolayevsk-on-Amur – Khabarovsk
MSN:
11936
YOM:
26
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
2388
Circumstances:
On final approach, the visibility was poor due to severe weather and as the aircraft was too low, it hit with its right wing a radio antenna located 2,600 meters short of the runway threshold. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all 22 occupants.
Probable cause:
The crew was completing the approach procedure in weather conditions that were considered as below minima. In such situation, the captain should make a go around or divert to the nearest suitable airport. Deficiencies and irregularities were pointed out in flight organisation, operation management and crew training.