Date & Time: May 17, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
T-440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12097
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After dropping paratroopers near Kaimana, the aircraft was intercepted by a Royal Netherlands Navy (MLD) Neptune registered 207 and fires by 20 mm bullets. The crew elected to ditch the aircraft offshore. The aircraft sank and was lost while all seven crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down.