Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HS-SAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12150
YOM:
1943
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.