Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-92422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12221
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the Hesse lander. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alfred W. Barter,
Cpl Alvin D. Davis,
S/Sgt John R. Goodling,
1st Lt Henry E. Laszkiewicz,
Cpt Roy A. Williams.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alfred W. Barter,
Cpl Alvin D. Davis,
S/Sgt John R. Goodling,
1st Lt Henry E. Laszkiewicz,
Cpt Roy A. Williams.