Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Crest Breeders
Registration:
Z-WRJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11989
YOM:
1943
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Harare-Charles Prince Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed 5 km from the airport. All three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.