Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TG-AJA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11874
YOM:
1943
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and elected to return for a safe landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed onto three houses located past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed while all ten occupants were injured. Fortunately, nobody was hurt on the ground.