Date & Time: Dec 16, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FL573
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11980
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Control was lost during the takeoff roll. The aircraft veered off runway and collided with several trucks parked on the apron. Explosions occurred and trucks and the aircraft were destroyed by fire. There were no casualties among the people on board the aircraft while one person on the ground was killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the loss of control remains unknown.