Date & Time: Sep 27, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FL555
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11915
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chittagong-Patenga Airport, while in initial climb, an engine caught fire. The captain decided to make an emergency belly landing in a field past the runway end. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames in a ditch. While all four crew members were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.