Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FL577
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11984
YOM:
1943
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after rotation, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The captain decided to land immediately but the undercarriage were already raised. The aircraft belly landed, overran and came to rest in a marshy field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.