Date & Time: Nov 3, 1991 at 0348 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EC-FDH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barcelona - Palma
MSN:
11982
YOM:
1943
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Barcelona-El Prat Airport, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the aircraft banked left, lost speed and altitude. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.