Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1948 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
C-40
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Maracaibo – Cartagena
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
About half an hour after its departure from Maracaibo Airport, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous region located in the east part of Venezuela. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Cartagena, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace was found. The wreckage was located in June 1959 in an isolated area. All four occupants were killed, among them Hernando Navarro Botero, Director of the company. The registration remains unconfirmed.