Date & Time:
May 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Vel'Kal Airport in clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.