Date & Time: Feb 6, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
X-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valkenburg - Valkenburg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Valkenburg AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and belly landed in a field pas the runway end. It slid for several yards and eventually came to a stop with both engines sheared off. The left propeller went through the cockpit and severely damaged the fuselage. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the stall was the consequence of an excessive accumulation of ice on wings.