Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1950 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TAM-10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vallegrande – Cochabamba
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
In the region of Vacas, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew started the descent to Cochabamba when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 64 km southeast of the Jorge Wilsterman Airport. All 32 occupants (28 soldiers and 4 crew members) and one woman on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Apparently due to poor weather conditions and lack of visibility, the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to collide with a mountain that was shrouded in clouds.