Date & Time: Oct 6, 1949
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames in an isolated area somewhere in Turkey, while performing a flight from India. A wounded crew member was able to help a colleague and evacuated the zone. Six other occupants were killed.