Date & Time: Dec 26, 1972
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane was shot down by unknown fire and crashed into the sea off Tonquil Island. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.