Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belém - Porto Nacional
MSN:
11811
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Belém-Val-de-Cans Airport bound for Porto Nacional. About 30 minutes into the flight, one of the engine failed. The captain decided to return to Belém for a safe landing but the plane lost altitude and eventually crashed in a wooded area located in Tomé-Açu. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.