Date & Time: Dec 18, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N367
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tiksi – Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the copilot retracted the landing gear prematurely and switched off the spotlights, without any authorization from the captain. When he tried to switch them on, the aircraft sank back onto the runway and landed on its belly. Then it skidded for several yards before coming to rest in flames. Three occupants were injured while three others were unhurt. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Lack of crew coordination, letting the copilot to retract the undercarriage and to switch off the spotlight without prior permission from the captain.