Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47 in th Mt Zambales: 11 killed

Date & Time: Nov 7, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Location:
Mt Zambales
Zambales
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Zambales Mountain range, killing all 11 occupants.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025