Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Tehran
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Tehran consisting of material, equipment and soldiers dropping. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances, killing all nine occupants.