Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1947 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L1204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mys Kosistyy – Khatanga
MSN:
9118
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Enroute from Mys Kosistyy to Khatanga, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the Taymyr Peninsula after the left engine failed. The aircraft crash landed in the tundra about 180 km northwest of Volochanka. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but all 33 occupants survived the accident. Four days later, as the rescue teams were unable to locate the wreckage, the captain and eight passengers decided to leave the crash site to search for help. On May 11, 1947, the wreckage was eventually spotted and the rescuers arrived on site to evacuate the remaining 24 occupants. Unfortunately, no trace of the pilot and the eight other passengers was ever found. Officially registered CCCP-L1204 in the Soviet Register, the aircraft still have the 42-32892 registration on tail. The wreckage was recovered in 2016 and transferred to as delivered to the Museum of Northern development in Krasnoyarsk.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine.