Date & Time: Jul 2, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-678
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Apiay - Tauramena
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Tauramena, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few km from the destination. Three occupants were injured while six others were killed.