Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reasons. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were seriously injured.