Date & Time: Jun 17, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
FAE502
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shell - Shell
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Shell-Mera Airport. During the takeoff roll with both engines at full power, the aircraft swung to the right. The pilot in command over corrected so the aircraft veered off runway to the left, hit an earth mount and a tree stump before crashing into a building. While all three crew members were unhurt, an employee in the building was killed.