Date & Time: Apr 26, 1963
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Andrews - March
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a secret mission from Andrews AFB to March AFB. While overflying New Mexico, he encountered severe icing conditions. A wing fell off and the aircraft crashed in the Sandia Mountain Range located northeast of Albuquerque. All nine occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. All USAF C-47's were grounded following this accident, until the struts had been replaced.
Probable cause:
Investigations revealed that a wing's guy broke in flight, probably when the airplane was flying in an area subject to severe icing.