Date & Time: May 5, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
300
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tegucigalpa – San Salvador
MSN:
12786
YOM:
1944
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at San Luis la Herradura while performing a flight between both capital cities of Salvador and Honduras. Both pilots were killed and few passengers were injured.