Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TI-1023
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José - Los Chiles
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San José-Juan Santamaria Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in a coffee plantation. A passenger was killed while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Source and photos: http://jotape-tangoindia.blogspot.ch/