Date & Time: Dec 19, 1963 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On a night approach to San Antonio de los Baños Airport, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by Cuban soldiers and crashed, killing all 12 occupants, 8 Soviet soldiers and 4 Cuban crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down.