Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
L2-40/15
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20421
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the airplane struck trees just past the runway end. The captain decided to return for a safe landing. There were no injuries among the occupants but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.