Date & Time: May 1, 1961
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in a supply mission, the pilot was approaching the drop zone when he realized he was facing a mountain. He reduced the engine power in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed on the slope of a snowy mountain an altitude of 5,100 meters. On impact, a fuel tank was broken and the aircraft came to rest in flames. All five crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.