Date & Time: Oct 23, 1971
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
On final approach to Qui Nhơn Airport in heavy rain falls, the airplane crashed few km short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while 22 other occupants were killed.