Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by Naga rebels and crashed in a field. All occupants became prisoners.