Date & Time: Apr 2, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-676
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florencia - Puerto Asís
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Puerto Asís Airport, the crew encountered heavy rain falls when the airplane crashed into a lake located few km short of runway. A crew member and four passengers were killed while 11 other occupants were rescued.