Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an illegal flight between Colombia and the United States. While flying by night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Polonuevo, about 14 km southwest of Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.