Date & Time: Oct 13, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Popayán – Cali
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Owned by the Colombian Air Force but operated by the Colombian Presidency, the aircraft was completing a charter flight from Popayán to Cali, carrying Felipe Herrera, Director of the Inter-American Development Bank (Banco interamericano de desarollo) and staff. Few minutes after takeoff from Popayán Airport, engine developed trouble and the crew decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a prairie located two km from Piendamó, about 22 km northeast of Popayán, and came to rest. While all 12 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble in flight.