Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bahía Tortugas – Ensenada
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean, off the Baja California coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the eight crew members was found. Local medias stated that the aircraft was carrying a load of seven thousand pounds of live lobsters, which would suggest that the aircraft could also have been operated by a civil airline, not the Mexican Air Force.
Source: ASN
Source: ASN