Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agra – New Delhi
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing in New Delhi-Palam Airport, killing all 5 crew members. The fifteen passengers were injured.