Date & Time: May 3, 1975 at 0947 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ocaña – Cúcuta
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ocaña at 0923LT for an ETA in Cúcuta at 0955LT. This flight was operated for the first time. About eight minutes before ETA, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Sardinata. All three passengers were injured while all four crew members were killed.