Date & Time: Nov 13, 1980 at 1338 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José del Guaviare - Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from San José del Guaviare Airport, the crew declared an emergency following an engine failure. The captain attempted an emergency landing on Mt Las Lajas when the airplane crash landed eight minutes after takeoff. All 23 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.