Date & Time:
May 7, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hyderabad – Bombay
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a flight from Hyderabad to Bombay, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Pune, killing all four crew members.