Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Poptún
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guatemala City Airport, carrying 27 passengers and four crew members, essentially army officers and family members who were flying to Poptún to visit Maya ruins. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in a mountainous area located about 65 km south of Poptún. All 31 occupants were killed.