Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L997
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Schedule:
Moscow-Vnukovo - Moscow-Vnukovo
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight following modification on the engines by GVF (Grazhdansky Vozdushnyi Flot). The final approach to Vnukovo Airport was completed in low visibility due to foggy conditions, when the aircraft hit a hill and crashed about 10 km northeast of the airport. The occupant fate remains unknown.