Date & Time: Oct 6, 1951
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa – Nicosia
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Luqa to Nicosia, the airplane deviated from the prescribed flight path to the north. While cruising in foggy conditions, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located in the region of Mersin. Five crew members were killed while two others were injured.