Date & Time: May 18, 1947
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cotabato – Bacolod
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Katanglad located about 24 km northwest of Malaybalay. All 18 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to weather and it appears that Mt Katanglad was showed with an elevation of 7,900 feet on maps while its real altitude was 9,300 feet.